1,648 Matching Annotations
[…] The Department may set or change minimum or maximum dispensing quantities of certain drugs
    2. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH CARE POLICY AND FINANCINGMedical Services BoardMEDICAL ASSISTANCE –SECTION 8.80010 CCR 2505-10 8.800

      Colorado Secretary of State. (2023). 10 CCR 2505-10 8.800 MEDICAL ASSISTANCE - SECTION 8.800 Pharmaceuticals, Podiatry Services, Immunization Services. https://www.sos.state.co.us/CCR/GenerateRulePdf.do?ruleVersionId=5029

    1. practitioner must signand date the multiple prescriptions as of the date issued, (21 CFR 1306.05(a)); and, write on eachseparate prescription the earliest date on which the prescription can be filled (21 CFR1306.12(b)(ii)).
    2. ursuant to 21CFR 1306.12(b) “an individual practitioner may issue multiple prescriptions authorizing the patientto receive a total of up to a 90-day supply of a schedule II controlled substance, subject to specificconditions are met
    3. This does not prohibit thepractitioner from issuing one prescription for a 90-day supply if allowed by state law and regulationthat otherwise comport with 21 CFR 1306.04(a)
    4. U. S. Department of JusticeDrug Enforcement Administration